CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K86755

Ms. Karine Gagiryan
Trans Pacific Logistics, LLC
9911 Inglewood Avenue, Suite 106
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit poncho from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gagiryan:

In your letter dated June 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Karen Kane, Inc.

The submitted sample, style 3L92100, is made of 43% acrylic, 29% nylon and 28% mohair knit fabric. The poncho features a wide v-shaped neck opening, covers the elbows and extends in a v-shape to a point just below the waist. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 3L92100 will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Woman’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 64.4¢/kg plus 18.8% ad valorem.

Style 3L92100 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division